2010 – still on hiatus, last edition follows – “May 9 and beyond”

Posted April 30, 2009 by glennslist
Categories: This Weeks Events

But that “blogroll” to the right is UP TO DATE!!!!

Freebie Cultural Events, May 9 and beyond….. all events free unless otherwise noted – Scroll down for actual listings… ….

check out Mid -city artists open studios, for example….

As always, check the blog roll to your right, and consider confirming all events.

For those new to the list, please think of making it as a “favorite” and spreading the news.

As noted, the blogroll includes comprehensive sites for art galleries and think tanks….

And for those of you uncomfortable with checking that blogroll to the right, you can click right here on the amazingly comprehensive site – www.gosmithsonian.com/calendar and

And, once again, for additions, corrections, a quick review (much appreciated) or just to send some love, reach out to glennsblog@aol.com

The Philip Barlow classification system:

A = Art opening or art lecture                         L = Non-Art Lecture

B = Book Talk                                                          M = Music

D = Dance                                                                 P = Poetry (Grace C. insists!)

F = Film                                                                     T = Theater

May 9, Saturday

More Open Embassies!     10 AM – 4 PM   www.europe-in-dc.com

9 AM – free “brain yoga” class at Dahn  center. Res. required. 202-237-9642  5010 Ct. Ave. NW

L – 10 AM – experts lead a workshop on collecting the stories of veterans.  Historical Society of Washington DC at 801 K St. NW

M – 10 AM – 4 PM – DC Record Fair – at Molly Ruppert’s Warehouse, 1021 7th St. – next to Convention Center.  30 dealers plus Chuck Brown hanging out!   Yes, $2 admission.

L – 10:30 AM – “How to work with an architect and a contractor” res. required at the DC Chapter of the AIA – 1777 Church St. NW  202-667-1798

***11 AM – Noon – 7056 Carroll Ave – the downtown “old” block of Takoma PK. just off Eastern Ave. – Byron Peck and fellow muralists will demonstrate and discuss the mural in progess.  You know Byron’s work – among other works, the Duke Ellington mural on U St is his, and he he has  agreat record of working with the community – from inner city to the birkenstocks of T. P.

11 AM – 2 PM – Festival at Stead Park – the one on P St. between 16th and 17th.

11 AM – 3 PM – Lafayette Elementary School Fair

A –11 AM  – 8 PM – – 100 artworks by John Lennon – 3336 M St. NW  -  benefit for the food bank of DC.  $2 donation.

Noon  – free “brain yoga” class at Dahn  center. Res. required. 202-237-9642  5010 Ct. Ave. NW

12:30 – 2:30 PM – Music and dance from Cinco de Mayo, and a history talk by Library of Congress specialist Barbara Tenenbaum, at the mansion of the Mexican Cultural Institute, 2829 16th St. NW, just above Meridian Hill Park

1-2 PM – Tai Chi by the Wong People of Hong Kong – Historical Society of Washington DC at 801 K St. NW

2-5 PM – Yoga on the Mall – 15th and Constitution Aves. NW  www.dcyogaweek.com

F – 2:30 PM – “RR” – an ode to freight trains and the vast terrain they traverse.  Nat’l Gallery

B – 4 PM – UMd’s Julie Greene on the bldg. of the Panama Canal and it’s effects. Busboys, 14th and V.

A – 4-6 PM – Sam Gilliam at Marsha Mateyka Gallery, 2012 R St. NW

M – 6 PM – adult recital at Middle C Music, 4530 Wisconsin Ave. NW

A – 6-9 PM – Foun Shan at Project 4 Gallery – 1353 U St. NW

A – 6ish – 8 ish -  1515  14th St. openings – next to Studio Theater just above P St.   Curator’s Office and Adamson Galleries are open, maybe more – the bldg is crawling with ‘em!

***A – 7-9 PM  – Group show at the Hamiltonian Gallery – 1353 U St. NW, including the provocative and fabulous conceptual artist Linda Hesh

A – 6:30 – 9 PM – group show of works created during the final years of apartheid, 1987-1994, Int’l Visions Gallery – 2629 CT. Ave, NW, just above Calvert

Sunday, May 10

10:10 AM – Old Testament scholar Walter Brueggmann at the Nat’l Cathedral

M – 10:30 AM – modern klezmer by the Alexandria sextet, at 7th and N. Carolina Ave. SE www.capitolhillcommunityfoundation.org

***** 11:30 AM – 7:30 PM – Last Day of  truly the greatest EVER exhibition of Lincolnia – Main Bldg of the Library of Congress.   Do NOT miss this exhibition!  a once-in-a lifetime opportunity.

A –11 AM  – 8 PM – – 100 artworks by John Lennon – 3336 M St. NW  -  benefit for the food bank of DC.  $2 donation.

M – 1 PM – country swing by the Bourbon Dynasty at 7th and N. Carolina Ave. SE www.capitolhillcommunityfoundation.org

A – 2 PM – John House on Manet, Nat’l Gallery E. Bldg aud.

**F – 3 PM – Local documentary star Aviva Kempner (Partisans of Vilna, The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg) will present excerpts from her forthcoming film on comedy innovator  Gertrude Berg, writer, director and star of the radio then TV show “The Goldbergs”   Politics and Prose

M – 3 PM – The Mendelssohn Piano Trio perfroms a mother’s day program, SAAM, 8th and G Sts. NW

3 PM – Masters recipients will read from their works at the Kay Center of American University

F – 4:30 PM – Hungarian director Peter Forgacs will present his 2009 film about Hungarian Americans.  Nat’l Gallery of Art E. bldg aud.

M – 5 PM – the DC Youth Orchestra will perform a mother’s day concert, Atlas Performing Arts Center, 1333 H St. NW

Monday, May 11

B – 5:30-6:30 PM – James J. McPherson will sign his book in the lobby of Ford’s Theater

***A – 12:10 and 1:10 PM in the Small aud. of the Nat’l Gallery E. Bldg, the very classy Lea-Ann Bigelow will discuss Alma Thomas’s ”Red Rose Cantata.”

B – 6:30 – 8 PM – Mark Rudd – remember him from 1968? – on “My Life with SDS and the Weathermen.”   Busboys at 1025 5th St. NW

B – 7 PM – The powerful and energetic Michael Eric Dyson at Politics and Prose. Among many many talents, Dyson can imitate brilliantly the speechifying styles of orators and preachers

7:30 PM – free “brain yoga” class at Dahn.  Res. required. 202-237-9642 5010 Ct. Ave. NW

May 12, Tuesday –

11 AM – curator Bruce Bustard on the upcoming Civil War exhib., at the National Archives

F – 7 PM – “The Heart is a Lonely Hunter,” introduced by Eliza McGraw, author of “Two Covenants: 20th C. Representations of Southern Jewishness.” How much do I love that title?

Wednesday, May 13 –

8:30 AM – Cathedral Bird Walk – 202-537-2319

11:00 or 11:30 AM – BYO  lunch at the newly re-opened amphitheater at the National Cathedral. To confirm time, call 202-537-2319

M, B  – Noon – Music of the Great Depression, contrasted with the music of the Roaring 20s…with Michael Lasser of radio’s “Fascinatin’ Rhythm”  – Nat’l Archives

B – 6:30-8 PM – The masterful and charismatic former federal prosecutor turned GW law professor Paul Butler on “Let’s Get Free: A Hip-Hop Theory of Justice.”  He is a terrific presenter.  Busboys and Poets, 14th and V, NW

B – 6:30 PM – Gershon Greenberg on ”Breaking the Holocaust Silence: A Hidden Hasidic Text of 1947”  Main Bldg., Library of Congress

7 PM – UNC- Chapel Hill’s Gerhard Weinberg on “Kristallnacht 1938: As Experienced Then and Understood Now.” Holocaust Museum.  Res. requested – 202-488-6162

7:30 – Arnold Eisen, chancellor of JTS, on “Israel, Zionism, and the Next Generation of American Jews.”

May 14, Thursday

***Noon – early TV expert and author David Weinstein (day job – NEH program officer. night job – father of young twins) and TV director Arthur Forrest discuss and show clips of those early days – National Archives

6:30 PM – Three experts discuss the difficulties of interpreting Renaissance texts and maps.  Mumford Rm. of the Madison Bldg of the Library of Congress

7 PM – “Free Expression and Democracy in America”  discussion with Profs. Steve Feldman of U Wyoming and David O’Brien of UVA  plus federal Judge Thomas Ambro and Ron Collins of the First Amendment Center –  Nat’l Archives

B – 7 PM – Sherrill Tippins on “February House: The Story of Carson McCullers, W.H. Auden, Benjamin Britten, and Gypsy Rose Lee, Under One Roof in Wartime America.”  Wow!  Sumner School, 1201 17th St. NW at M.

7:30 – 9 PM – UC Berkeley’s Robert Alter on “The Challenge of Translating the Bible.  Res. required at the DCJCC, 16th and Q Sts. NW  call 301-770-4787

F – 8 PM – noir inspired melodrama by John Bock, entitled PALMS. Hirshhorn Museum.

May 15 – Friday

A – 6-8 PM – Paul di Pasquale fashions sculpture out of handguns, and tells you the history of each confiscated weapon.  The Brady Center folk will be there, too.  Cross MacKenzie Gallery, 1054 31st St. NW in Canal Square, Georgetown

T -7:30 PM- in Alexandria, truly works for kids from 8 to 88. www.naturaltheatricals.com at the Lyceum, 201 S. Washington St.

May 16, Saturday

A – Noon – 5 PM –  Open Studios -  www.midcityartists.com

*** Noon – 5 PM – A great open studios and festival just across the district line.  Yes, Margaret Boozer, Tim Tate, Laurel Lucaszewski and much much more! http://www.gateway-cdc.org/

May 17, Sunday –

11 AM – 5 PM – A Taste of Wheaton – downtown Wheaton at Reedie and Grandview

A – Noon – 5 PM – Open studios again at www.midcityartists.com

A – 1-3 PM – Martha Ortoway will give an artist talk on her works depicting her Georgetown Neighborhood, Washington Printmakers Gallery, 1732 Ct. Ave. NW, 2nd floor, between R and S Sts. NW

May 21, Thursday -

T, M  - reading of the new play “The Real Anna Nicole,”  by local writing icon and guru Grace Cavalieri. Features a fine cast, including the amazing Holly Bass, at the Writers Center in Bethesda

B, A – 7 PM – Michael Sragow and Brenda Wineapple, joint winners of the National Award for Arts Writing, will give a public reading on Thursday, May 21 at 7:00 p.m. at the Arts Club of Washington, 2017 I St. NW

May 22, Friday –

T -7:30 PM- in Alexandria, truly works for kids from 8 to 88. www.naturaltheatricals.com at the Lyceum, 201 S. Washington St.

May 23, Saturday

A – 4- 7 PM, collector and curator talk at Int’l Visions, 2629 Ct. Ave NW, just above Calvert. Exhib is late–apartheid era works of art

May 25, Monday -  Memorial Day Itself

***TV – 11 PM on WETA channel 26 – HALLOWED GROUNDS – on the 22 largely unknown but immaculate US military cemeteries overseas, each with amazing stories to tell

May 26, Tuesday -

***TV – 10 PM on Maryland Public TV, channel 22 – HALLOWED GROUNDS – on the 22 largely unknown but immaculate US military cemeteries overseas, each with amazing stories to tell

May 29, Friday –

First day of ARTOMATIC, at 55 M St. SE – very close to the new baseball stadium

T -7:30 PM- in Alexandria, truly works for kids from 8 to 88. www.naturaltheatricals.com at the Lyceum, 201 S. Washington St.

June 3 –

A – 7 PM – Panel discussion on art and “redefining the environment.”  Hamiltonian Gallery, 1353 U St. NW   I am going just to hear Linda Hesh!

June 6 – 65th anniversary of the D-Day landings at Normandy Beach – my dad was there

A – 1:30-4 PM – Artist’s talk and family weekend at the Athenaeum Gallery on U St.

A – 7 PM – Runway show on closing night of “Flaunt” at the Honfleur Gallery at 1246 Good Hope Rd. SE

June 7, Sunday -

TV -  Watch the Tonys on CBS – chance to see 5 great “live” numbers from different Broadway Musicals!  and some straight drama, too.

June 8 -

7 PM – another lecture in the “evolution” series at the Nat’l Academy of Sciences at 2100 C St. NW

June 15-22 –

SILVERDOCS  at the AFI Silver Theater – founded by Nina Gilden Seavey.  You better go, or I’m telling Nina!

June 19 –

Postponed from May 1 –

6 PM – midnight – at the Mott House next to the Supreme Court – should be a good party!  http://earthball2009.homestead.com yes, $25, but to benefit urban vegetable gardening

July 5 –

Closing day of ARTOMATIC

Late July -  Fringe Festival!  www.capitalfringe.org or is it .com?

April 24 and beyond

Posted April 22, 2009 by glennslist
Categories: This Weeks Events

Freebie  Cultural Events,  April 24 and beyond….. all events free unless otherwise noted – Scroll down for actual listings… ….   April 16-26 –  www.filmfestdc.org     there’s at least one film in there for each and every on of you!

The Big Read begins!  www.wdchumanities.org     www.neabigread.org   www.dclibrary.org

And it is still www.craftweekdc.com

Plus we have Andrea Kalin, Barr Weissman, Grace Cavalieri, Mary Cheh, Jamin Raskin, Lisa Marie Thalhammer, George Pelecanos, Chuck Redd, David Plouffe, and more!

As always, check the blog roll to your right, and consider confirming all events.

For those new to the list, please think of making it as a favorite and spreading the news.

And for those of you uncomfortable with checking that blogroll to the right, you can click right here on the amazingly comprehensive site – www.gosmithsonian.com/calendar 

And, once again, for additions, corrections, a quick review (much appreciated) or just to send some love, reach out to glennsblog@aol.com

The Philip Barlow classification system:

A = Art opening or art lecture                   L = Non-Art Lecture

B = Book Talk                                            M = Music

D = Dance                                                  P = Poetry (Grace C. insists!)

F = Film                                                      T = Theater

April 24, Friday –

10 AM – Noon – open studios in the Gateway area – Mt. Rainier mostly.  www.craftweekdc.com  

1:30-3:30 – Nat’l Crime Victims’ Rights Week Awards Ceremony and reception.  Mellon aud. 3101 Constitution Ave. NW  

M – 7:30 PM – “Seussical” by the Sidwell Friends Middle School.  Will any Obamas attend?

L – 7:30 PM – Lauren Winner of the Duke Divinity School on “Reconciling Politics and Spirituality: Lessons from a Faith Journey.  At Foundry Methodist Church – P and 16th Sts. NW.  Yes, this is the church of Bill and Hillary Clinton.

April 25, Saturday

9 AM – 4 PM – National Arboretum Garden Fairwww.usna.usda.gov  or www.fona.org

10 AM – 4 PM – Open House at the U of MD.   www.marylandday.umd.edu

10 AM – 4 PM – Kingman Island Day.  50 acre river oasis!  www.kingmanisland.org

10 AM – “Chat with Cheh”  Le Pain Quotidien  4874 Mass Ave. NW. Yes, Council member Mary Cheh

A – 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM – 5 master craftsmen discuss their work in the McEvoy Auditorium of the Smithsonian’s   American Arts Museum., 8th and G Sts. NW

11 AM – Kick off event of the Big Read – Gallaudet University.  Elstad Auditorium. Never been?  This would be a good time.  George Pelecanos is your host

A – 11 AM – 5 PM – Open studios at 52 O St. NW  www.52OStreetstudios.org   Many studios, including the Department of Furniture, Lisa Marie Thalhammer and more,  but watch out for Gabriel Thys!

A – 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM – 5 master craftsmen discuss their work in the McEvoy Auditorium of the Smithsonian’s   American Arts Museum., 8th and G Sts. NW

M – 1-6 PM – 5 bands perform sequentially at the “Big Band Jam” – Sylvan Theater on the Mall

M – 1 PM – “Seussical” by the Sidwell Friends Middle School.  Will any Obamas attend this 2nd perf?

F, A – 1 PM – Films by Robert Frank – East bldg aud of the Nat’l Gallery.

P – 1-3 PM – Young poets read their works based on inspiration from objects at the Museum. Smithsonian American Arts Museum, 8th and G St. NW

2-4 PM – “Victory Mail, Victory Music” – at the National Postal Museum   - right next to Union Station

A, P – 3:30 PM – Poetic avant-garde works in honor of Robert Frank.  Nat’l Gallery e. bldg aud.

A – 4 PM – artist’s talk by Robin Rose – somewhere (Katzen Center? Hemphill?).  

M – 5 PM – Jazz percussionist Chuck Redd will give a clinic and performance at Middle C Music, 4530 Wisconsin Ave. NW

L – 5:30 PM – res. required at Dumbarton Oaks,  202-339-6940 for Harvard prof Michael McCormick on “Climate Change in the Roman Empire.”

M – 7 PM – Midnight  - fine live music at  www.unit22art.com   at 5235 Beech Road, Unit 22
Temple Hills, MD 20748   worth the trek for nice atmosphere,  fine sounds, and to support Wilbur King and S.O.M.E.

Sunday, April 26 –

10 AM – Garden of the Righteous Ceremony – plantings to honor two Belgians who risked it all to save Jews during the Holocaust.   Front side of Adas Israel, 2850 Quebec St NW off CT. and Porter

10:10 AM – former Senator Chuck Hagel on “America: Our Next Chapter” – Washington National Cathedral

10 AM – Noon  – National Arboretum Garden Fairwww.usna.usda.gov 

A, F – 11 AM, 1 PM, and 3 PM – Documentary on the life and work of Louise Bourgeois, Hirshhorn  Mus.

Noon – 4 PM – Shakespeare’s Birthday Open House – cake, jugglers, jesters, and more at the Folger Shakespeare Library, 201 E. Capitol St.   close to Library of Congress and Supreme Ct.

M – 1:30 PM – Encore chorale ensemble – Smithsonian Art Museum – 8th and G Sts. NW

****A, F – 2 PM – good guy DC based filmmaker Barr Weissman will present his documentary “A View from the Street: The Art of Lily Spandorf.”   Spandorf’s work is also on display there at the Historical Society of Washington DC, 801 K St. NW opposite the Convention Center.    Among many admirer’s of Spandorf and her work is National Gallery of Art ace presenter, Eric Denker.

A – 2 PM – Timothy James Clark on Picasso, again, at the Nat’l  Gallery E. Bldg aud.

M – 3 PM – Panamanian jazz trio featuring pianist and composer Danilo Perez.   Smithsonian Amer. History Mus.

A – 4:30 PM – famous cartoonist Roz Chast of the New Yorker will discuss even more famous New Yorker cartoonist Charles Addams – McEvoy aud of SAAM, 8th and G Sts. NW

A, F – 4:30 PM – Discussion and films of the great iconoclast Bruce Conner, NGA E. bldg.aud.

L – 8:15 PM – Star studded panel on Obama’s first 100 days.  David Plouffe, Luke Russert, Tucker Carlson, Mika Brzezinski, and Michelle Bernard at the Bender Arena of American University.  202-885-6416

Monday, April 27 –

B – 6:30-8 PM – The energetic Jamin Raskin and Michael Avery on “We Dissent: Talking Back to the Rehnquist Court: Eight Cases That Subverted Civil Liberties and Civil Rights.”  Busboys, 14th and V, NW

B -6:30 PM – The genuinely amusing Stephen Joel Trachtenberg, former Pres. of GW, on “Big Man on Campus,” a memoir of his tenure there, at Reiter’s Books, 1990 K St. NW.

P – 7-9 PM – If you have never seen Holly Bass perform, this is a good chance, as she reads with Kim Roberts and Dan Vera at the West End Library, 1101 21st St. at L, NW

7 PM – High schoolers will read speeches from a variety of civil right’s champions, at Ford’s Theater

April 28, Tuesday

L – 9 AM – 4 PM – 8th annual DC fair housing symposium, at the historic True Reformer Bldg, 1200 U St. NW    www.ohr.dc.gov  to register

****B, F, A – 3 PM – Fabulous panel, with film excerpts, on the WPA Federal Writers’ Project, at the Mumford Rm. of the Madison Bldg of the Library of Congress.  The great DC based documentarian Andrea Kalin will be joined by author David A. Taylor, and the Smithsonian’s Peggy Bulger.

6-8 PM – “Friends Spring Barbeque” will celebrate the unveiling of a mural highlighting Foggy Bottom’s History.    Anniversary Park of GW, F St. between 21st  and 22nd.  202-994-9132

Wednesday, April 29 –

L – Noon – Main bldg, south gallery, of the Library of Congress – Ford Peatross discusses the building of the Lincoln Memorial.  and don’t we love the name “Ford Peatross!”

Noon – McGowan Theater of the Nat’l Archives – “What Really Sank the Titanic”

B – Noon – Bill White on “Intrepid: The Epic  Story of America’s Most Legendary Warship.” Navy Heritage Center, 701 PA. Ave. NW.  The subtitle is highly contestable, though…

M – Noon – at the Harman Center, 610 F St. NW, across from the Verizon Center – the Washington Balalaika Orchestra.  But it’s just not the same since Tom Tulenko retired. 

***P – 6:30 PM – at the Goethe Institute, 812 7th St. NW at Gallery Place, the moving poetry of the late Holocaust survivor Hilda Stern Cohen will be presented and discussed by her husband Werner plus master story teller Gail Rosen and the multi-talented William Gilcher, with moderator Grace Cavalieri

L – 7 PM – “Eroticism and War among the Toltecs.”    Who knew?  Library of Congress, main bldg.

April 30 – many days of free embassy events -  www.passportdc.org  

April 30, Thursday

L – 10 AM – Pryzbyla Center 321-323 of Catholic University – Historian David Wood gives a talk “Vaulting Ambition: Lincoln’s Self Fashioning.”

L, M  – 6:30 PM – at the Strathmore Center – “Music as Attack/Music as Escape” with Bret Werb, Director of Music at Holocaust Museum

Friday, May 1 –

6 PM – midnight – POSTPONED UNTIL JUNE – at the Mott House next to the Supreme Court – should be a good party!  http://earthball2009.homestead.com  yes, $25, but  to benefit urban vegetable gardening. and then there are Tiffany de Lisio and Alex Lawson to chat up….POSTPONED

May 2, Saturday –

10 AM – 4 PM – The Big Read Marathon at the MLK Library – 9th and G Sts. NW

11 AM – 4 PM – Glen Echo Family Day.  If you’ve never been there, go!  www.glenechopark.org

A – 7-10 PM – 4 artists at PASS Gallery, in the alley behind 1617 S St. NW, but enter that alley off 17th above S St.  Richard Seigman (Siegman?) lives!

M – 8 PM – midnight – no cover, no minimum at Casa Fiesta. 4910 Wisconsin Ave. NW for the HeeBeeGeeBees.    “This ain’t the Mud Club, or CBGB’s…” – David Byrne, with apologies to Scott Sherman and Warren Marcus

May 3, Sunday -

A – 5 PM – Artist’s talk by Ellington Robinson in Adams Morgan at the dynamic DCAC, 2438 18th St. NW

Monday, May 4 –

**T – 8 PM – staged reading by the Washington Shakespeare Company of “Hercule de Bergerac”  at the Clark St. Theater, includes one of our absolute favorites, rising star Adam Jonas Segaller . The drive is as easy as going to National Airport by car.  Hope to see you there! http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&hl=en&q=601+S.+Clark+Street%2C+Arlington%2C+VA

 May 7, Thursday 

F – 8 PM – Democracy Challenge Finalists – the state dept. challenged filmmakers from the humble to the great for an international competition to make a 3 minute film addressing the meaning of democracy.    Hirshhorn Museum.

Sunday, May 10

***1:30 AM – 7:30 PM  Special Sunday hours for the last day  to see the greatest collection ever, a true once in a generation opportunity, of Lincoln treasures, including inaugural addresses, The Emancipation Proclamation, the Gettysburg Address, and more, wonderfully presented.  Main Bldg of the Library of Congress.   Do not miss this exhibition!

May 14, Thursday

F – 8 PM – noir inspired melodrama by John Bock, entitled PALMS.   Hirshhorn Museum.

May 21, Thursday -

T, M  - reading of the new play “The Real Anna Nicole,”  by local writing icon and guru Grace Cavalieri. Features a fine cast, including the amazing Holly Bass, at the Writers Center in Bethesda

May 25, Monday -  Memorial Day Itself

***TV – 11 PM on WETA –  HALLOWED GROUNDS – on the 22 largely unknown but immaculate US military cemeteries overseas, each with amazing stories to tell

Tuesday, May 26 -

***TV – 10 PM on Maryland Public TV -   HALLOWED GROUNDS – on the 22 largely unknown but immaculate US military cemeteries overseas, each with amazing stories to tell

June 8 -

7 PM – another lecture in the “evolution ” series at the Nat’l Academy of Sciences at 2100 C St. NW 

 

 

April 16th and beyond…

Posted April 16, 2009 by glennslist
Categories: This Weeks Events

Freebie  Cultural Events,  April 16 and beyond….. all events free unless otherwise noted – Scroll down for actual listings… but….

April 16-26 –  www.filmfestdc.org     there’s at least one film in there for each and every on of you!

This weekend – Fri., Sat., Sun – Bethesda Literary Festival  www.bethesda.org

And it IS craftweek DC!  Check page 23 of today’s Post “Weekend” section for a photo and commentary by and about our man Tim Tate.  Be afraid, be very afraid.   But Laurel Lukaszewski is on page 26 to save the day.    www.craftweekdc.com 

As always, check the blog roll to your right, and consider confirming all events.

For those new to the list, please think of making it as a favorite and spreading the news.

And for those of you uncomfortable with checking that blogroll to the right, you can click right here on the amazingly comprehensive site – www.gosmithsonian.com/calendar 

And, once again, for additions, corrections, a quick review (much appreciated) or just to send some love, reach out to glennsblog@aol.com

The Philip Barlow classification system:

A = Art opening or art lecture                   L = Non-Art Lecture

B = Book Talk                                            M = Music

D = Dance                                                  P = Poetry (Grace C. insists!)

F = Film                                                      T = Theater

April 16, Thursday

Opening night of the 10 day International Filmfest DC.  www.filmfestdc.org

1 and 3 PM – at the Historical Society of Washington, DC.   Emancipation Day event featuring Lincoln impersonator Dennis Boggs.   801 K St. NW opposite Convention Center.   The Lincoln impersonators convention is here in DC for three days, so get out your stove pipe hat and beard and join in!

A – 5:30 – 7:30 PM – Sufi-inspired drawings by Tom Block at WPA, 2023 Mass Ave. NW

5 – 9 PM – awards ceremony followed by a reception at the Media and Public Affairs bldg at GW, 805 21st St. NW.  The Jackie Robinson Society (yes, the Dodger great) will present service awards to Michael Wilbon, Maureen Bunyan, and the great activist Franklin Kameny.  Always a nice affair.

A – 6 PM – St. Mary’s Professor Ben Click on John White Alexander’s portrait of Mark Twain.  Nat’l Portrait Gallery, 8th and F Sts. NW

L – 6:15 PM – the Carnegie Science Lecture by Princeton’s Bonnie Bassler, on “Cell to Cell Communication in Bacteria.”  These lecturers are all experts at making things clear to a general audience, so don’t be shy.   Carnegie Institution at 16th and P Sts. NW

B – 6:30 – Ben Wallace on “The Billionaire’s Vinegar: The Mystery of the World’s Most Expensive Bottle of Wine.”  Borders,  18th and L Sts. NW

B – 6:30 – 8 PM – NYU prof Pam Newkirk on “Letters From Black America,” Busboys at 1025 5th St. NW

A – 6:30 PM – Princeton’s Ruben Gallo, and the Library of Congress’s Barbara Tennenbaum on the early 20th Century aesthetic revolution driven by artists and writers living in Mexico City.  Res, requested at the Mexican Cultural Institute, in the mansion at 2829 16th St. NW 202-728-1675

M – 7:15 PM – Free jazz at National Geographic – The Bryan Horton Quartet, and the blues, Brazilian and jazz strains of Roseanna Vitro and JazzIam

B – 7:30 PM – Cindy Parker of Johns Hopkins on “Climate Chaos: Your Health at Risk” at the Bowen Center, Suite 103, 4400 MacArthur Blvd., NW 

M, L – 7:30 PM – Lecture /recital by Paul Ruffner on the political economy of music in Cuba and Argentina.   Katzen Arts Center of American University.

April 18 – Friday

9:30 AM – 5:30 PM – conference on “Beyond Category: Performing Race and Politics in DC.” McNeir Hall of Georgetown U. 202-687-3838

A – 12:30 PM – Lindsay Borst will discuss Chinese export porcelain from sketches of Pierre L’Enfant, at the Society of the Cincinnati, in the Anderson House mansion, 2119 Mass Ave. NW

M – 5 – 7 PM – the 12 piece Thad Wilson Jazz Band in the courtyard of the Nat’l  Portrait Gallery

***A – 6-9 PM – A Mr. Philip Barlow, in conjunction with a Hirshhorn curator, have put together a show at Huschle and Cudlin‘s fabulous multi story facility, the Arlington Arts Center, one block from a metro stop on the Orange Line.  http://www.arlingtonartscenter.org/    check it out!   Did Barlow or Cudlin send me an advance note that this event was happening?  Noooooooooooooooo.  But I love them anyway.

A – 6-8 PM – Two fun exhibs open at Cross MacKenzie Galley , 1054 31st St. NW in Canal Square

B- 7 PM – Harold Holzer and Edward Steers Jr. on their volume on the Lincoln Conspirators. National Archives.

A – 7-9 PM – Lou Kaplan memorial retrospective at Edison Place, 702 8th St. NW

L – 8:15 PM – Amanda Sozer on “Forensic DNA profiling” Powell aud. of the Cosmos Club. Yes, the secrets of CSI. 

April 18, Saturday –

L – 10:30 AM – Retinal surgeon Robert Stephens on “Your Eyes and Nutrition.”  Sibley Hospital

F – 10:30 AM – Int’l shorts about nature.  Nat’l Gallery E. bldg aud.

M – 1:30 PM – Classical guitarist Ernest Tamayo at the Society of the Cincinnati, in the Anderson House mansion, 2119 Mass Ave. NW.   Great artist. Great setting.

A – 1 PM – St. Mary’s Prof Ben Click will give a tour of the “Presidents in Waiting” exhib at the Nat’l Portrait Gallery, 8th and F Sts. NW 

1 PM – Cynthia Brown of Green Spring Gardens will  discuss “The Best Vegetables to Grow in DC.” Historical Society of DC, 801 K St. NW    202-383-1828

M – 1:30 PM – The Master Singers of Virginia in the East Court of the Nat’l Gallery W. Bldg

A – 2 – 5 PM – 60 artists’ work at the high end Osuna Gallery, 7200 Wisconsin Ave. NW

B – 2 PM – Paul Chaat Smith on “Everything You Know about Indians is Wrong” at the Rasmuson Theater of the Nat’l Museum of the American Indian.

M – 2 PM – Washington Nat’l Opera artists perform in the courtyard of the Nat’l Portrait Gallery

F – 2 PM – Informal discussion by the foreign directors here for Filmfest DC.  Borders, 1801 K St. NW

A – 2:30 PM – Magnum’s Alec Soth will discuss his work at the Nat’l Portrait Gallery, 8th and F Sts. NW

M – 3 PM – Norman Scribner will discuss his group’s recording of Mahler’s 8th, and play excerpts, at Politics and Prose. 

M – 3:30 PM – The South Jersey Chorus in the East Court of the Nat’l Gallery of Art

***L – 4:30 PM – The great Harold Holzer discusses Lincoln portraiture, at the McEvoy auditorium of the Nat’l Portrait Gallery.    Holzer is an amazing scholar and lecturer.  See him sometime!

A – 5- 8 PM – mixed media by Pamela Solwedel at Watergate Gallery, 2552 VA. Ave. NW

A – 6:30 – 8:30 PM – the photography of the remarkable Chan Chao  G Fine Arts  1515 14th St. NW

7 PM – Public Forum – Is Obama turning away from the left?  Dedrick Mohammad of the IPS, John Nichols of The Nation, Laila Al-Arain of Al-Jazeera English, and author Dave Zirin.   St. Stephen’s Church Auditorium, 1525 Newton St. NW – close to Columbia Hghts metro.  www.isodc.blogspot.com   and www.haymarketbooks.org  

Sunday, April 19 –

F – 11:30 AM – Int’l shorts about nature, redux.   Nat’l Gallery E. bldg aud.

B – Noon – Bob Abernethy of PBS’s Religion and Ethics Newsweekly on “The Life of Meaning: Reflections on Faith, Doubt, and Repairing the World.”  Cleveland Park Congregational United Church of Christ.  3400 Lowell St. NW  www.cpcchurch.org

A – 2 PM – Timothy James Clark again on “Picasso and Truth.”  Today – Monster!  Nat’l Gallery E. bldg aud. 

A – 3-5 PM – closing reception for Marina Reiter and others at the Studio Gallery, 2108 R St. NW

A – 4-6 PM – Ghanian weaver Kwasi Asare will demonstrate his craft.  Busboys at 1025 5th St. NW

F – 4:30 PM – Director Gerald Fox will present his “Leaving Home, Coming Home: A Portrait of Robert Frank.”  Nat’l Gallery E. Bldg. aud.

April 20, Monday –

M – Noon – The music of Benny Goodman, by the Navy Band’s Commodores. Baird Auditorium of the Natural  History Museum.

B – 6:30 PM – Kurt Yeager on “Perfect Power: How the MicroGrid Revolution will Unleash Cleaner, Greener, and More Abundant Energy.”  Rieter’s – 1990 K St. NW

M, T – 7 PM – Yes, $25 at the Terrace Theater of the KenCen, but it is a program featuring performances of the songs of Sheldon Harnick (Fiddler on the Roof, etc) and Mr. Harnick himself discussing his craft.

Tuesday, April 21 –

F – 10 AM – free screening at the Avalon – “Let the Church Say Amen” on a very special DC church.

L – Noon – Giselle Mora-Bourgeois on “What is Urban Ecology?”  at the Mary McLeod Bethune Council House – A Nat’l Park Service Historic Bldg at 1318 Vermont Ave. NW just off Thomas Circle.

Noon – in celebration of the Bard’s b-day, actors will read the poetry of Shakespeare in the Whittall Pavilion in the main bldg of the Library of Congress

6-9 PM – for only $25 you get appetizers, a light supper, an open bar, a silent auction, and more to benefit  the activities of Historic Dupont Circle.   At the lovely Carnegie Institution, 16th and P Sts. NW

M – 6:30 PM – Washington Nat’l Opera director Zambello, plus the dramaturge and the director of artistic operations will discuss their production of Wagner’s Siegfried. Goethe Institute.  Res. required. 202-289-1200 x 160  or rsvp@washington.goethe.org

L – 6:30 – 8 PM – Josphat Ngonyo will discuss his animal welfare work in Kenya. Busboys at 1025 5th St.

L – 7:30 PM – Anat Hoffman on “From the Bible to God’s Slang: Understanding Modern Israel with Five Hebrew Words” Adas Israel – 2850 Quebec St. NW near CT. and Porter.

Wednesday, April 22 –

L – Noon – Clark Evans will discuss the assassination of Lincoln.  S. Gallery of the main building of the Library of Congress.  And this is a chance to see their fabulous, once-in-a lifetime Lincoln exhib.

M – Noon – soprano Karin Paludan-Sorey  at Harman Hall, 610 F St. NW

A – 5:30 – 7:30 PM – Art Vs. Craft Panel and Tug of War – WPA , 2023 Mass. Ave, NW.   Fun!!!!

A – 6:30 PM – artist’s talk by Gregory Ferrand, and if you saw his unique portraits, you’d want to meet the artist!   Int’l Art and Artists at the Hillyer Art Space, 9 Hillyer Ct.

B – 6:30 PM – Scott Mitic on “Stopping Identity Theft: 10 Easy Steps to Security, Reiter’s, 1990 K St.

F, L – 7:30 PM at the Nat’l Archives – a new documentary on the political rise of Obama against the backdrop of changing racial attitudes in the US will be followed by a panel discussion moderated by the one and only Ron Walters.

B – 7:30 PM -  Lev Raphael, child of Holocaust survivors, reads from his memoir “My Germany: A Jewish Writer Returns to the World His Parents Escaped”   Goethe Institute, 812 7th St. NW  $5 donation suggested.

April 23, Thursday –

Official launch day of D. C.’s THE BIG READ ’09.   Book this year is “The Heart is a Lonely Hunter.” Honorary chair this year is George Pelecanos.   www.wdchumanities.org 

10 AM – Meet at the GW statue on Pilgrim Road on the grounds of the Washington Nat’l Cathedral for a really good wildflower walk and lecture, by Annette Lasley

Noon -  Closing lecture on the George Catlin exhib at the Renwick in the Grand Salon

L – 7:30 PM – Panel on Lincoln, the Smithsonian, and Science.   Includes Obama’s science adviser John Holdren, and eminence gris writer Tom Allen.    Nat’l Museum of American History.

A, M – 7:30 PM – opening of exhib on Hayden  res. required at the Austrian Embassy – http://www.acfdc.org/events-registration

A, F  – 8 PM – Documentary on the life of Keith Haring.  Hirshhorn Musem

April 23-24

All day – that relay running race from Gettysburg to DC -  www.americanodysseyrelay.com

April 24, Friday –

10 AM – Noon – open studios in the Gateway area – Mt. Rainier mostly.  www.craftweekdc.com  We love Washington Glass Works and Red Dirt Studio especially 

1:30-3:30 – Nat’l Crime Victims’ Rights Week Awards Ceremony and reception.  Mellon aud. 3101 Constitution Ave. NW  

April 25, Saturday –

A – 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM – 5 master craftsmen discuss their work in the McEvoy Auditorium of the Smithsonian’s   American Arts Museum., 8th and G Sts. NW

April 26 –

A, F – 11 AM, 1 PM, and 3 PM – Documentary on the life and work of Louise Bourgeois, Hirshhorn  Mus.

April 28, Tuesday –

L – 9 AM – 4 PM – 8th annual DC fair housing symposium, at the historic True Reformer Bldg, 1200 U St. NW    www.ohr.dc.gov  to register

April 30 – many days of free embassy events -  www.passportdc.org  

April 30, Thursday –

L, M  – 6:30 PM – at the Strathmore Center – “Music as Attack/Music as Escape” with Bret Werb, Director of Music at Holocaust Museum

May 2, Saturday

11 AM – 4 PM – Glen Echo Family Day.  If you’ve never been there, go!  www.glenechopark.org

May 3, Sunday -

A – 5 PM – Artist’s talk by Ellington Robinson in Adams Morgan at the dynamic DCAC, 2438 18th St. NW

May 7, Thursday 

F – 8 PM – Democracy Challenge Finalists – the state dept. challenged filmmakers from the humble to the great for an international competition to make a 3 minute film addressing the meaning of democracy.    Hirshhorn Museum.

Sunday, May 10

***1:30 AM – 7:30 PM  Special Sunday hours for the last day  to see the greatest collection ever, a true once in a generation opportunity, of Lincoln treasures, including inaugural addresses, The Emancipation Proclamation, the Gettysburg Address, and more, wonderfully presented.  Main Bldg of the Library of Congress.   Do not miss this exhibition!

May 14, Thursday

F – 8 PM – noir inspired melodrama by John Bock, entitled PALMS.   Hirshhorn Museum.

May 21, Thursday -

T, M  - reading of the new play “The Real Anna Nicole,”  by local writing icon and guru Grace Cavalieri. Features a fine cast, including the amazing Holly Bass, at the Writers Center in Bethesda

May 25, Monday -  Memorial Day Itself

***TV – 10 PM on PBS (check local listings) HALLOWED GROUNDS – on 22 largely unknown but immaculate US military cemeteries overseas, each with amazing stories to tell.  You know of the one over Normandy Beach, but what about the others?   Florence, Italy?   Tunis, Tunisia?   Maastricht, Holland?    Luxembourg and Belgium?   Flanders Field?  You will be amazed.

June 8 -

7 PM – another lecture in the “evolution ” series at the Nat’l Academy of Sciences at 2100 C St. NW 

April 2 and beyond….

Posted April 2, 2009 by glennslist
Categories: This Weeks Events

Freebie  Cultural Events,  April 2 and beyond….. all events free unless otherwise noted – Scroll down for actual listings… but….

Cherry Blossom Festival is here!!!  www.nationalcherryblossomfestival.org 

Plus Art Spiegelman, Richard Dana, Tony Gittens, Randall Packer, Kim Roberts, John Sellers, Bob Mondello, J. D. McClatchy, Paul Dickson, and more….

As always, check the blog roll to your right, and consider confirming all events.

For those new to the list, please think of making it as a favorite and spreading the news.

And for those of you uncomfortable with checking that blogroll to your right, you can click here on an amazingly comprehensive site – www.gosmithsonian.com/calendar 

And, once again, for additions, corrections, a quick review (much appreciated) or just to send some love, reach out to glennsblog@aol.com

The Philip Barlow classification system:

A = Art opening or art lecture                   L = Non-Art Lecture

B = Book Talk                                            M = Music

D = Dance                                                  P = Poetry (Grace C. insists!)

F = Film                                                      T = Theater

Wednesday, April  1 –

L – 5-7:30 PM – remarks from Pulitzer winner Joe Lelyveld and Suzman family members at an exhibit opening on the anti –apartheid leader Helen Suzman of the South African Parliament.  Intercultural Center at Georgetown University,

Thursday, April 2 –

100 hours of astronomy  begins -   www.100hoursofastronomy.org

L – 6 PM – A Sierra Club rep, and a Latin American Labor guy and Goldman Prize Winner Jesus Leon Santos will discuss “Free Trade and and the Promise of a New Green Economy.” Busboys, 14th and V NW

L – 5-7 PM – Francis Deng of Johns Hopkins on “Identity, Diversity, and Constitutionalism in Africa”  Res. required at the McGhee Library of the Intercultural Center at Georgetown U.  202-687-5934

**A – 6:30-9 PM – “Take Me to the River” includes work by  the great Richard Dana, Randall Packer, Betsy Stewart, Judy Jashinsky and others at the spanking new Momento Gallery – 2141 Wisconsin Ave. NW, 3rd Floor, Suite N    www.tmttr.org 

P – 6:45 PM – Brigit P. Kelly and J.D.McClatchy at the Jefferson (main) bldg of the Library of Congress

**A – 7 PM – The great Art Spiegelman (“Maus,”  numerous New Yorker covers, etc.) at GW.  805 21st St. NW in the Jack Morton aud. of the Media and Public Affairs Bldg.

L – 7 PM – “Challenging the Myth of Silence” Postwar Responses to the Destruction of European Jewry.”  David Cesarani of the University of London.   US Holocaust Memorial Museum -

Friday, April 3

L – noon – David Cameron of Yale on “The European Union and the Economic Crisis.”  Res. required for Room 812 at the Rome Bldg. of Johns Hopkins – 1619 Mass Ave. NW, 202-663-5796

L – 6 PM – outstanding panel on “A Nation on Fire: America in the Wake of the King Assassination.”  Led by author/editor Clay Risen, includes three who were in the DC riot of 1968 – a national guard soldier, a fire fighter, and Tony Gittens, a student journalist at Howard.  Busboys, 2021 14th St. NW at V.

A – 6ish to 8, 9ish – First Friday openings – Gallery 10 – 1519 Ct. Ave. NW; three artists at the  Arts Club of Washington, 2017 I St. NW;   five artists at Touchstone, 406 7th St. NW: Greg Ferrand plus, at the Hillyer Arts Space, 9 Hillyer Ct. – behind the Cosmos Club and the Phillips…

L – 8:15 PM -  US Naval observatory astronomer Wm. Hartkopf on double stars, at the Powell aud. of the Cosmos Club, 2170 FL. Ave. NW

Saturday, April  4 –

3 – 10 PM – Rare open house at the Naval Observatory – www.usno.navy.mil/USNO/tours-events

1 PM – The 18th annual “Blessing of the Fleet” – music, food, exhibits – Navy Memorial – 7th and PA Aves NW

A, F – 2 PM – Nat’l Gallery E. bldg aud. – highlights from the Montreal Int’l Festival of Films on Art

A – 4-6 PM – Marina Reiter and others at the Studio Gallery, 2108 R St. NW

A – 5-8 PM – two photographers at District Fine Arts – artists talk at 5:30 PM and an acoustic set by Brad Pugh at 7 PM.     1639 Wisconsin Ave. NW    Need framing?  This could be the place…

A – 6-8 PM – debut exhib of photographer Claire Bouleau,  at Zone Zero, 3rd floor at 1000 Wisconsin Ave. NW, press buzzer for admission

A – 6:30-8:30 PM – Robin Rose’s encaustics, plus aboriginal works at Hemphill, 1515 14th St. NW

A -  6:30 – 8 PM -  also at 1515 14th St. NW, visit Andrea Pollan’s latest Curator’s office offering..

A – 6:30 – 9 PM – Int’l Visions Gallery – 2629 Ct. Ave. NW just above Calvert

M – 7:30 PM – Great a cappella by the renowned University of Pennsylvania Glee Club at their yearly Cherry Blossom visit to DC.   At BCC High School in Bethesda, 4301 East-West Highway.  Yes, there is a fee, but you get a great reception afterward as well as real entertainment!    A. N. Schlaifer, impresario.  www.whartondc.com or 301-365-8999

April  5, Sunday –

L – 10:30 AM – “Jerusalem: Holy City of Three Religions” by Rabbi David Forman, former director of the Israeli Office of the Union of Reform Judaism.  Washington Hebrew.  Mass. And Macomb Sts. NW

P – 2 PM – A women’s poetry celebration featuring renowned local poets Rosemary Winslow, Kim Roberts and others.  Nat’l Museum of Women in the Arts.

A – 2 PM – Timothy James Clark of UC Berkeley, at the Nat’l Gallery E. Bldg aud., lectures again on Picasso and Truth.

A – 3 PM – Nol Putnam on architectural ironwork and the arts and crafts movement,  at the Renwick

B – 4 PM – Stephanie  Jones of the Nat’l Urban League on “The State of Black America” – Busboys, 14th and V Sts. NW

Monday, April 6 –

L – 2:30-5:30 – reg. required at www.dels.nas.edu/prb for a panel on the early accomplishment s of the International Polar Year.  Nat’l Academy of Sciences, 2100 C St. NW

L – 5 – 6:30 PM – res. required at the Rome Bldg of Johns Hopkins, 1619 Mass. Ave. NW, 202-663-5796, as Swiss professor Lanxin Xiang discusses “China’s Marshall Plan for America.”

L  - 5 PM – Georgetown  U. Visiting Professor Avi Beker on “Arab-Muslim Anti-Semitism: Unspoken Barrier to Peace”  Res. required at the Copley Lounge at Georgetown U. 202-338-6536

T – 7 PM – M, T, Weds! – www.yptdc.org  8 new playlets by DC students, at the GALA Hispanic Theater, at the amazing Tivoli, 3333 14th St. NW

F, L – 8 PM – panel on film and politics – Bob Mondello leads NPR’s Susan Stamberg, Linda Wertheimer, and Ron Elving.   Avalon Theater, 5612 Connecticut Ave. NW. Res. suggested 202-966-6000

Tuesday, April 7 –

B – 6:30 PM – two great baseball writers at the Nat’l Press Club.    Local authoreal superstar Paul Dickson pauldicksonbooks.com/events.htm  and Allan Barra

B – 5 PM – David Calleo on “Follies of Power:  America’s Unipolar Fantasy.”  Res. required at the Rome Bldg of Johns Hopkins, 1619 Mass Ave. NW 202-663-5796

 B – 7 PM – John Fea on his bio of Philip Vickers Fithian, one of Rev. War America’s best-known diarists.   Anderson House of the Society of the Cincinnati.  2118 Mass. Ave. NW   www.societyofthecincinnati.org

B – 6:30-8 PM – A NASA scientist and photog Josh Wolfe discuss “Climate Change: Picturing the Science.”  Amazing images at the Marian Koshland Science Museum, 6th and E Sts. NW.  Never been? This is a fine opportunity.

T – 7 PM – M, T, Weds! – www.yptdc.org  8 new playlets by DC students, at the GALA Hispanic Theater, 3333 14th St. NW

B – 7 PM – The great William Greider at Politics and Prose

Wednesday, April 8 –

***11 AM – dedication of statues at the Nationals ballpark.  www.dcarts.dc.gov

***L – Noon – The wonderful John Sellers will lead an exhibit talk about Lincoln, at the Library of Congress main building.  If you do not see the exhibit “With Malice Toward None” before it closes in May, you will be much the poorer.  Truly a once in a lifetime opportunity to see the greatest assembly of Lincoln documents EVER, and brilliantly presented.  Go!

M – Noon – Russian Vocal Music by the Russian Chamber Art Society. Harman Hall, 610 F Sts. NW

L – 12:45 PM – Res. required at SAIS of Johns Hopkins, RM 517 at 1740 Mass. Ave NW, 202-663-5734 as Dan Erikson of the Inter-American Dialogue discusses  US and Cuba post –Castro

T – 7 PM – M, T, Weds! – www.yptdc.org  8 new playlets by DC students, at the GALA Hispanic Theater, 3333 14th St. NW

L – 7 PM – Imam Mahdi Bray and Ibrahim Ramey of the Muslim American Freedom Fdn.  discuss the impact on Muslims-Americans of the US gov’ts post 9-11 policies. Rm. 1 of the Ward Circle Bldg. at AU

Thursday, April 9 –

L, F – 6 PM – the great Vera Rubin, one of the discoverers of black holes, explains, “What is the Universe?”   Special IMax presentation at 7 PM – “400 Years of the Telescope”   Reception at 7:30 PM Air and Space Museum on the Mall – tickets   www.nasm.si.edu 

 April 10, Friday –

A, M – 9 PM until  - The Cherry Blast- a warehouse art experience  www.thepinklineproject.com

April 12 – Easter Sunday

M – Re-creation of the historic Marian Anderson concert at the Lincoln Memorial

April 19

A – 3-5 PM – closing reception for Marina Reiter and others at the Studio Gallery, 2108 R St. NW

April 23-24

All day – that relay running race from Gettysburg to DC -  www.americanodysseyrelay.com

April 30 – many days of free embassy events -  www.passportdc.org  

May 3, Sunday -

A – 5 PM – Artist’s talk by Ellington Robinson in Adams Morgan at the dynamic DCAC, 2438 18th St. NW

May 21, Thursday -

T, M  - reading of the new play “The Real Anna Nicole,”  by local writing icon and guru Grace Cavalieri. Features a fine cast, including the amazing Holly Bass, at the Writers Center in Bethesda

May 25, Monday -  Memorial Day Itself

***TV – 10 PM on PBS (check local listings) HALLOWED GROUNDS – on the 22 largely unknown but immaculate US military cemeteries overseas, each with amazing stories to tell

June 8 -

7 PM – another lecture in the “evolution ” series at the Nat’l Academy of Sciences at 2100 C St. NW 

March 26 and beyond….

Posted March 26, 2009 by glennslist
Categories: This Weeks Events

 Freebie  Cultural Events,  March 26th and beyond….. all events free unless otherwise noted – Scroll down for actual listings… but….

Cherry Blossom Festival is here!!!  www.nationalcherryblossomfestival.org 

And this Saturday is Swan Day www.swanday.org  and Sunday  is Maryland Day

As always, check the blog roll to your right, and consider confirming all events.

For those new to the list, please think of making it as a favorite and spreading the news.

And for those of you uncomfortable with checking that blogroll to the right, you can click right here on the amazingly comprehensive site – www.gosmithsonian.com/calendar 

And, once again, for additions, corrections, a quick review (much appreciated) or just to send some love, reach out to glennsblog@aol.com

The Philip Barlow classification system:

A = Art opening or art lecture                L = Non-Art Lecture

B = Book Talk                                            M = Music

D = Dance                                                  P = Poetry (Grace C. insists!)

F = Film                                                      T = Theater

March 26, Thursday  -

A – 3:30 PM – Sara Greenhough in conversation with the great photographer Robert Frank.  Nat’l Gallery of Art E. Bldg. aud.

L – 7 PM – Juan Wms., Nick Kotz, and John Stauffer on Lincoln and Douglass and LBJ and MLK, Jr.   American History Museum

A – 7 PM – Pathbreaking multi media artist Raphael Ortiz, at SAAM, 8th and G Sts. NW

A – 8 PM – at the Hirshhorn,  art director David Polonsky of the incredible film Waltzing with Bashir

March 27, Friday –

L – 9 AM – 5 PM , Windows Rm, Bldg 28 at UDC  Law School – Van Ness metro stop. Res required 202-274-7362 for “The Struggle to Vote: The Right to Self Determination in the District and Beyond.”  Wade Henderson, Johnny Barnes, and other notables will participate.

A – 10-11:30 AM, resumes 1-6 PM – Duchamps symposium at National Portrait Gallery

M – Noon – Debussey, Puccini,  and Rachmaninoff at the Sumner School, 17th and M SW.

L – 12:20 PM – Rita Sharma Fox of Women Thrive Worldwide on “Gender, Politics, and Poverty.”  Res. required 202-663-5943 at SAIS of Johns Hopkins – rm 200 of the Rome bldg at 1619 Mass Ave. NW

M – 6:15 PM – two UVA profs on the semantics of music Whittall Pavilion in the main bldg. of the Library of Congress

A – 6-9 PM – Shaw artist Billy Colbert’s unusual sculptures at Long View Gallery – 1302 9th St. NW

A – 6-8:30 pm – Christian Platt’s large scale landscapes at Calloway Fine Arts, 1643 Wisconsin Ave. NW

A – 7-9 PM – The wonderful work of the well traveled U Md painter and lecturer Ellington Robinson at the DCAC, 2438 18th St. NW, just below Columbia Rd.

March 28, Saturday

10 AM – 9 PM – Women’s history extravaganza all over town – www.swanday.org 

10 AM – 4 PM – Smithsonian Kite Festival   Wash. Monument Grounds www.kitefestival.org

10 AM – 3:30 PM – Cherry Blossom Festival hands on family day at the Nat’l Bldg. Museum

F – 11AM – 8:30 PM – all day anime festival at the Freer.  Films plus costume show, exhib., and dancers!

M – 1:30 PM –Beau Soir Ensemble performs classics at the Anderson House of the Society of the Cincinnati.  2118 Mass. Ave. NW   www.societyofthecincinnati.org

F – 2 PM and 4 PM – a 1961 then a 1926 film by the legendary Nagisa Oshima.  NGA E. bldg aud.

M – 3 PM – In the Grand salon at the Renwick, and indeed it is a grand salon! – Washington Nat’l Opera’s  Young  Artists will perform scenes by American Composers. Great opera withoug breaking the bank!

A – 4-6 PM – the other worldly work of Kathleen Kucka at Marsha Mateyka Gallery, 2012 R St. NW

B – 4- 5:30 PM at Busboys, 14th and V NW, the editors will discuss “Go Tell Michelle” African American Women Write to the New First Lady.” 

March 29 , Sunday –

B  - 10:30 AM – Mark Ozer on “The Litvak Legacy” about the emigration of 1 million Lithuanian Jews from 1880 – 1920.    My great grandfather Marcus was one of them, so I’ll be there at the Washington Hebrew Congregation, Massachusetts and Macomb, NW

L – 11:30 AM – 1 PM -  A rabbi, a reverend, and a Moslem discuss social justice at the Duffy Parish Center  of the Shrine of the Most Blessed Sacrament , 3630 Quesada St. NW, near Chevy Chase Circle

Noon – 5 PM – Maryland Day – celebrated in Annapolis  www.annapolis.org

A – 2 PM – One of Tim Clark’s lectures on Picasso and Truth.    Blake Gopnick loved the guy in a big spread, so there will be lines, and they are deserved!   Nat’l Gallery E. Bldg. aud.

A – 4-7 PM – Memorial exhib for works of Erwin Lachman.   Studio Gallery, 2108 R St. NW

F – 4:30 – Oshima’s satircal allegory “The Ceremony,” on Japan’s post war predicament.  NGA e. bldg

***M, T, P, you name it – 5- 8 PM -  40th anniversary of the famous 1969 “Freedom Seder.”   Rabbi Arthur Waskow and a host of leaders, this year including many environmentalists, will be hosted at Shiloh Baptist Church, 1500  9th St. NW.   Donations accepted, no one turned away.   You WILL be amazed and inspired.  See you there!

M – 7 PM – Camerata Primavera at Post Hall on the Mt. Vernon Campus of GWU – 2100 Foxhall Rd. NW

Monday, March 30

9 AM – 5:30 PM – Symposium on the history and impact of the Black Power Movement.  McEvoy aud. of the SAAM, 8th and G Sts. NW

L – 5:30 PM – CEO of Baltimore City Public Schools Andres Alonso on Urban Education, Aquinas Hall at Catholic University

A – 5:30 PM – Anne Wagner of UC Berkeley on artistic responses to globalization – registration required at the Phillips – 202-387-2151

T – 6 and 7:30 PM – The amazing teen performers of “City At Peace” will enact dramatic scenes from their own real-life experiences.  National Theater, 1321 Pennsylvania Ave. NW

L, P, B – 7-9 PM – Seymour Hersh, Amy Goodman, and Daniel Berrigan  on war and resistance, Gaston Hall, Georgetown University

Tuesday, March 31 –

L, P, B – 10 AM – 9:30  PM –  second day of Lannan symposium on “Cry Havoc! Poetry of War and Remembrance, 1968-2008” Georgetown University.   202-687-6315

B – Noon – Diana Holligsworth Gessler on “Very Washington, DC : A Celebration of the History and Culture of the Nation’s Capital.”  Borders at 1801 K St. NW   

9 AM – 4:30 PM –2nd day of Symposium on the history and impact of the Black Power Movement.  McEvoy aud. of the SAAM, 8th and G Sts. NW

B – 6 – 7:30 PM at Busboys – 14th and V Sts, NW – Randy Shaw on Cesar Chavez and the UFW

Wednesday, April 1 –

L – 5-7:30 PM – remarks from Pulitzer winner Joe Lelyveld and Suzman family members at an exhibit opening on the anti –apartheid leader Helen Suzman of the South African Parliament.  Intercultural Center at Georgetown University,

April 4 – Saturday -

 M – 7:30 PM – Great  a cappella by the award winning University of Pennsylvania Glee Club, at their yearly Cherry Blossom visit to DC.   At BCC High School new auditorium in Bethesda, 4301 East-West Highway.  Yes, there is a fee, but you get a fine reception afterward as well as real entertainment!    A. N. Schlaifer, impresario.  www.whartondc.com or 301-365-8999

 April  5, Sunday –

 P – 2 PM – A women’s poetry celebration featuring renowned local poets Rosemary Winslow, Kim Roberts and others.  Nat’l  Museum of Women in the Arts.

 Tuesday, April 7 –

B – 7 PM – John Fea on his bio of Philip Vickers Fithian, one of Rev. War America’s best-known diarists.   Anderson House of the Society of the Cincinnati.  2118 Mass. Ave. NW   www.societyofthecincinnati.org

April 12 – Easter Sunday

M – Re-creation of the historic Marian Anderson concert at the Lincoln Memorial

April 30 -  many days of free embassy events -  www.passportdc.org  

May 3, Sunday -

A – 5 PM – Artist’s talk by Ellington Robinson in Adams Morgan at the dynamic DCAC, 2438 18th St. NW

May 21, Thursday -

T, M  - reading of the new play “The Real Anna Nicole,”  by local writing icon and guru Grace Cavalieri. Features a fine cast, including the amazing Holly Bass, at the Writers Center in Bethesda

May 25, Monday -  Memorial Day Itself

***TV – 10 PM on PBS (check local listings) HALLOWED GROUNDS – on the 22 largely unknown but immaculate US military cemeteries overseas, each with amazing stories to tell

June 8 -

7 PM – another lecture in the “evolution ” series at the Nat’l Academy of Sciences at 2100 C St. NW 

March 20 and beyond….

Posted March 17, 2009 by glennslist
Categories: This Weeks Events

Freebie  Cultural Events,  March 20th and beyond….. all events free unless otherwise noted – Scroll down for actual listings… but….

Yes, through Sunday, March 22, http://www.dcenvironmentalfilmfest.org/

and through March 28, B Stanley as Vincent Van Gogh at the District of Columbia Arts Center. Not free, but must see…  and same goes for Adam Segaller through March 22, in The Receptionist at the Studio….

Then there are Germaine Greer, Ethelbert Miller, Mike Tidwell, Michael Chabon, Marvin Kalb, John Waters, Jim Vance, Mel Chin and the shaman Mark Plotkin among others…

 As always, check the blog roll to your right, and consider confirming all events.

For those new to the list, please think of making it as a favorite and spreading the news.

And for those of you uncomfortable with checking that blogroll to the right, you can click right here on the amazingly comprehensive site – www.gosmithsonian.com/calendar 

And don’t forget the National Gallery of Art, lair of film maven Peggy Parsons, the courtly and welcoming curator Eric Denker, and other worthies   www.nga.gov    

Also, scroll down to the future weeks – there may be events worth planning for, or making a res. far in advance

And, once again, for additions, corrections, a quick review (much appreciated) or just to send some love, reach out to glennsblog@aol.com

The Philip Barlow classification system:

A = Art opening or art lecture                   L = Non-Art Lecture

B = Book Talk                                            M = Music

D = Dance                                                  P = Poetry (Grace C. insists!)

F = Film                                                      T = Theater

  March 20, Friday –

A – 11 AM – Symposium at the Nat’l Gallery of Art on Roman Culture and Art in the Bay of Naples

B – 12:30 PM –with the book in hand, Library director Ellen Clark discusses George Washington’s copy of  “A Discourse…” by Benjamin West.  at the Anderson House of the Society of the Cincinnati.   2118 Mass. Ave. NW   www.societyofthecincinnati.org

P, M – 6-9 PM – Carolyn Malachi and the Revenge of the Smart Chics – poetry, music and open mic – Art and Artists Space at 9 Hillyer Place – in the alley behind the Phillips and the Cosmos Club

A – 6-8 PM at Cross- MacKenzie  – 1054 31st St, in Canal Sq. in Geo’town – the work of Canadian Sculptor Neil Forrest is juxtaposed with the close up photography of organic forms by two Johns Hopkins medical Institution specialists. 

F – 7 PM – Introduced by the redoubtable John Harnhardt of the Smithsonian, two cutting edge films by Jia Zhang Ke, at the Freer Gallery

F – 7 PM – “Children of the Amazon” at the Nat’l Museum of the American Indian.   Yes, $20, but the post screening discussion with Brazilian filmmaker Denise Zmekhol and the world class scientist and founder of the Amazon Conservation team, Mark Plotkin, should be terrific.

F – 7 PM – Documentary on Louise Nevelson, with an artist and curator to comment afterward. SAAM, 8th and G St. NW 

A – 7-9 PM – “women’s work” at Jayme McClellan’s very creative Civilian Art Projects   406 7th St. NW

M – 7:30 PM – at St. Matthews on Rhode Island Ave. NW between CT. Ave and 17th St., The Catholic U chorus and symphony orchestra will perform Mendelssohn’s “Elijah.”  If you have never been to St. Matthew’s, site of JFK’s funeral, etc, this is a good opportunity.

M – 7:30-9:30 PM – Sean Johnson and the Wild Lotus Band at Circle Yoga, 3838 Northampton St. NW, near Chevy Chase Circle

March 21, Saturday –

M – 10 AM – 8 PM – Bach Pipe Organ Marathon – Nat’l City Christian Church on Thomas Circle NW – 14th and M and Vermont and Massachusetts.   If you like Bach and his organ music, THE place to be!

A – 1 PM  - Symposium (cont’d) at the Nat’l Gallery of Art on Roman Culture and Art in the Bay of Naples

B – 1 PM – Rep. Barbara Lee, (D., CA)  on her autobiography.   Amer.  Hist. Museum, 14th and Constitution Aves. NW      

A – 4:30 PM – John Waters on Cy Twombly.  McEvoy auditorium of the SAAM, 8th and G Sts. NW.  Yes, that John Waters, my Balto. friend once called by William Burroughs, “The Pope of Trash.”    See you there!

A – 6 – 9 PM – Duel opening in the art bldg at 1353 U St. NW – Project 4 Gallery, and the Hamiltonian Gallery – it’s a twofer!

A – 6:30-8:30 – the work of Martin d’Orgeval at Adamson Gallery, 1515 14th St. NW just above P St.

March 22, Sunday

L – 10:10 AM – The eminence gris of “Save the Chesapeake”  Mike Tidwell, on why such matters are a religious issue.  Washington Nat’l Cathedral

L – 2 – 3:30 PM – the noted Professor and chair of nuclear engineering at UC Berkeley, Jasmina Vujic, will lead a discussion with two other scientists of the “Environmental Consequences of the NATO bombing of Serbia – a 10 year study”  at the VA. Sq. campus of George Mason U. – the original campus, close to the metro stop.   3401 Fairfax Dr., Room ARL 244

L – 2 PM – UC Berkeley Prof. Tim Clark on “Picasso and Truth.”   Nat’l Gallery of Art. East bldg. aud.

B – 2-4 PM – Kirstin Downey on “The Woman Behind the New Deal: Frances Perkins – FDR’s Sec’y of Labor and Moral Conscience.”   Holiday Inn of Georgetown – 2101 Wisconsin Ave – near the Safeway

M – 2 PM – Finals of the 56th annual Washington Int’l Competition for Strings.    Kennedy Center Terrace Theater.

M – 2 PM – Then new opera “Let Freedom Ring: The Story of Marian Anderson,” at the Atlas Performing Arts Center on H St.  reserve at reservations@atlasarts.org    if you don’t know the Marian Anderson story, or have never been to Atlas, do it!

M – 3 PM– Jazz pianist Keiko Matusi with the US Air Force band, at DAR Constitution Hall, 18th and D Sts. NW

B – 3 PM – Gary Ecelberger on Lincoln winning the Republican nomination.   SAAM, 8th and G Sts. NW

M - 4 PM – The IBIS chamber group, called “compelling” by the Washington Post, and still promoted by the beauteous Donna Christenson, at the Church at Clarendon, 1210 N. Highland St., very close to the Clarendon metro, in Arlington

F – 4:30 PM  – Documentary “Dust,” on, yes, dust!   At the Nat’l Gallery East bldg aud. 

M – 5:15 PM – Christopher Jacobson on the organ at the Washington Nat’l Cathedral

B – 6:30 – 8 PM – Cuban American novelists Arellano and Obejas will discuss their respective books. Busboys at 1025 5th St. NW  

7 PM – The evolution lecture series of the Nat’l Academy of Sciences at 2100 C St. NW features Neil Shubin of the University of Chicago on “Your Inner Fish”

M - 7  PM - 2nd performance of the new opera “Let Freedom Ring: The Story of Marian Anderson,” at the Atlas Performing Arts Center on H St.  reserve at reservations@atlasarts.org    if you don’t know the Marian Anderson story, or have never been to Atlas, do it!

M – 7:30 PM redux – at St. Matthews on Rhode Island Ave. NW between CT. Ave and 17th St., The Catholic U chorus and symphony orchestra will perform Mendelssohn’s “Elijah.”  If you have never been to St. Matthew’s, site of JFK’s funeral, etc, this is a good opportunity.

March 23, Monday –

L – Noon – at the Katzen Center of AU – U Md prof. Josh Shannon on “NY Art and the Rise of the Post Modern City.

L – 4 PM – Two bartenders will discuss the history of the cocktail and the role Applejack has played. Reservations required at Bourbon, 2321 18th St. NW.   877-438-5247.

B – 6-9 PM – authorial rock star Michael Chabon at the Jack Morton aud. of GW at 805 21st St. NW  introduced by a fellow Pulitzer Prize winner, Edward P. Jones

A – 6 PM – The Mayor’s Arts Awards at the Kennedy Center.  Wonderful performers, and if the usual MC shows up – everyone’s favorite, Jim Vance – it’s guaranteed great entertainment.  www.kennedy-center.org

P – 6 Pm – several Welshmen plus DC poets Ethelbert Miller and Fred Joiner will read, sing, and get to your soul.  Busboys – 2021 14th St. at V, NW 

B – 7:30 PM – Germaine Greer on her biography “Shakespeare’s Wife.”  Folger Shakespeare Library, 201 E. Capitol St. NW.  Yes, $12, but it is Germaine Greer!  If you don’t remember her, you are certainly under 50. 

L – 8 PM – Reservations required at the National Press Club, 202-994-6463 for a discussion of “Journalism in Crisis” with Marvin Kalb, and several other news bigwigs.

March 24,  Tuesday

6:30-9:30 – internet gurus for McCain and Obama at the Media and Public Affairs bldg of GW, 805 21st St. NW

A – 7- 8:30 PM – Talk by conceptual art legend Mel Chin and an exhibit closing party at the great Arlington Arts Center – one block from the Virginia Square metro stop,

B, F – 7:30 PM – Etgar Keret on “The Short Story and Its Film Interpretation.”  DCJCC – 16th & Q Sts. NW

March 25, Wednesday

M – Noon – The Congressional Chorus will give you “Music from the 40s.”   Harman Hall, 610 F St. NW

March 26 -

A – 3:30 PM – Sara Greenhough in conversation with the great photographer Robert Frank.  Nat’l Gallery of Art E. Bldg. aud.

March 27, Friday

A – 7-9 PM – The wonderful work of the well traveled U Md painter and lecturer Ellington Robinson at the DCAC, 2438 18th St. NW, just below Columbia Rd.

March 28

10 AM – 4 PM – Smithsonian Kite Festival   Wash. Monument Grounds www.kitefestival.org

M – 1:30 PM –Beau Soir Ensemble performs classics at the Anderson House of the Society of the Cincinnati.  2118 Mass. Ave. NW   www.societyofthecincinnati.org

March 29 -

Noon – 5 PM – Maryland Day – celebrated in Annapolis  www.annapolis.org

April  5, Sunday –

P – 2 PM – A women’s poetry celebration featuring renowned local poets Rosemary Winslow, Kim Roberts and others.  Nat’l  Museum of Women in the Arts.

Tuesday, April 7 –

B – 7 PM – John Fea on his bio of Philip Vickers Fithian, one of Rev. War America’s best-known diarists.   Anderson House of the Society of the Cincinnati.  2118 Mass. Ave. NW   www.societyofthecincinnati.org

April 12 – Easter Sunday

M – Re-creation of the historic Marian Anderson concert at the Lincoln Memorial

May 3, Sunday -

A – 3 PM – Artist’s talk by Ellington Robinson in Adams Morgan at the dynamic DCAC, 2438 18th St. NW

May 21, Thursday -

T, M  - reading of the new play “The Real Anna Nicole,”  by local writing icon and guru Grace Cavalieri. Features a fine cast, including the amazing Holly Bass, at the Writers Center in Bethesda

May 25, Monday -  Memorial Day Itself

***TV – 10 PM on PBS (check local listings) HALLOWED GROUNDS – on the 22 largely unknown but immaculate US military cemeteries overseas, each with amazing stories to tell

June 8 -

7 PM – another lecture in the “evolution ” series at the Nat’l Academy of Sciences at 2100 C St. NW 

 

March 5 and beyond..

Posted March 5, 2009 by glennslist
Categories: This Weeks Events

Freebie  Cultural Events,  March 6 and beyond….. all events free unless otherwise noted – Scroll down for actual listings… but….

… did I “Remember the Alamo” today, March 6?  No, not until reminded by the lovely and talented Dave Nuttycombe, who sees and knows all, with a wry smile….    www.nuttycombe.com  and head from there to his blog.   and is G’s List on that blogroll?   Not yet.    Dave and Jeff Krulik are true local guardians of……something.  

and yes, it starts in just a few days http://www.dcenvironmentalfilmfest.org/

Plus we have Annette Polan, Percy North, Sally Squires. Ellen Cassedy, Juan Williams,  Hal and Marilyn Weiner, and others. 

-plus –  Roger Stanley. Who?  My faithful accountant, whom I now have to abandon, as am filing jointly for the very first time and have to use my wife’s man.  I am getting no cut from this, just assuaging my guilt by recommending Roger, a great guy, with a nifty office right across the street from the Tabard Inn.  Roger A Stanley Accounting, 1748 N St NW Wash., DC 20036-2907 (202) 785-3770. roger@rastoy.com 

As always, check the blog roll to your right, and consider confirming all events.

For those new to the list, please think of making it as a favorite and spreading the news.

And for those of you uncomfortable with checking that blogroll to the right, you can click right here on the amazingly comprehensive site – www.gosmithsonian.com/calendar 

And don’t forget the National Gallery of Art, lair of film maven Peggy Parsons, the courtly and welcoming curator Eric Denker, and other worthies   www.nga.gov    

Also, scroll down to the future weeks – there may be events worth planning for, or making a res. far in advance

And, once again, for additions, corrections, a quick review (much appreciated) or just to send some love, reach out to glennsblog@aol.com

The Philip Barlow classification system:

A = Art opening or art lecture                L = Non-Art Lecture

B = Book Talk                                         M = Music

D = Dance                                               P = Poetry (Grace C. insists!)

F = Film                                                   T = Theater

March 5 – Arabesque festival at Ken Cen over next several days features a number of panels -

http://www.kennedy-center.org/programs/festivals/08-09/arabesque/arab_events.cfm?genre=FFS

A – 6:30-8:30 – The Nat’l Portrait Gallery’s ace photography curator Frank Goodyear oversees a show of 54 shooters at the glorious Deb Moser’s fab multi purpose arts place in Rockville –the visual arts center at 155 Gibbs St.  

F – 7 PM – You heard about it at the Oscars, and here is your chance to see this remarkable film “Frozen River.”  Yes, $8 at the Grosvenor aud. of Nat’l Geographic, M St. between 17th and 18th

L – 7 PM – at the Nat’l Archives – a panel discussion on women in politics.  Panelists include Napolitano, Kunin, Blackburn, Hirono, and Bradley.   www.archives.gov      

March 6, Friday

M – Noon – the Friday morning music club at Sumner School as always, 17th and M Sts. NW

Noon – 4 :45 PM – Yale Prof. Jay Winter and friends on the Fall of the Berlin Wall –at the Elliott School of GW. 1957 E St. NW

12:30 PM – Ken Koizumi of the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy, res required at the Offit Bldg of SAIS, 1717 Mass. Ave. NW, Rm 500 -2o2-663-5786

First Friday at Dupont Circle art galleries – Foundry, Studio, Aaron, Gallery 10, others

A - 5:30 – 8:00 pm, the Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery located at 1632 U St NW celebrates the opening reception of “Observing Nature”, featuring the works by Charlottesville, VA artists Cynthia Burke, John Hughes, Cliff Satterthwaite, and Tom Tartaglino.

A – 5 – 8 PM – redux,  Max-Karl Winkler woodcuts at Wash. Printmakers Gallery, 1732 Ct. Ave. NW

A – 6 – 8:30 – the amazing Gregory Ferrand at the Hillyer Place art space, in the alley behind the Phillips and the Cosmos Club.  If you don’t have a visceral reaction to his portraits, you have your eyes closed! www.artandartists.org/artspace.php 

A – 7 PM – Johanna Mueller at Reyes-Davis  923 F St. NW, #302  www.reyesdavis.com 

L – 8:15 PM – “At the Nexus of Physics and Biology” Professor Eugenie Mielczarek at the Cosmos Club’s John Wesley Powell Aud.  2170 Florida Ave. NW between Mass and R.

 March 7, Saturday

10:30 AM – 5:30 PM – a Persian New Year celebration (Nowruz) at the Sackler Gallery

11 AM – 3 PM – 31st annual orchid auction at the National Arboretum – use 24th and R St NE entrance.    This is a truly baroque event – the ghost of James J. Angleton is certainly lurking

Noon – 4 PM – “Chocolate: The North American Experience” includes a book talk  by Marion Burros.  Smithsonian American History Musuem.

12:30 pm – The kick-off St. Patrick’s Day Parade of the season starting at King and West Sts. in Alexandria.  www.ballyshaners.org 

F – 1 PM – “Beautiful Hills of Brooklyn” based on the play by Takoma Park’s Ellen Cassedy, at the Phoenix Theater on the lower level of Union Station.  Yes, $11 as part of www.dciff.org  but she is a very talented friend!

F – 2 PM – Nat’l Gallery E. Bldg Aud. – 2 by Oshima

A – 2:30 – 5 PM – Foxhall Gallery features 3 artists at 3301 N. Mexico Ave. NW

F – 4:00 PM  – Nat’l Gallery E. Bldg Aud. – another Oshima – “Cruel Story of Youth”

A – 5- 8 PM – Watergate Gallery – yes, in the Watergate

A – 5-8 PM – Mt. Rainer’s finest – 3311 Rhode Island Ave. just across the district line – www.hffinearts.com  

A – 7-10 PM – Honfleur Gallery – www.honfleurgallery.com  1241 Good Hope Rd. SE

A, M – 7 PM – “Art Garage” installation at www.soundry.net 

 

 March 8, Sunday

B – 10 AM – The Rev. Nancy Jones on “The Conflict Over the Heresy of Pure Love in 17th Century France: The Tumult Over the Mysticism of Madam Guyon.” Phew!  Parish Hall of St John’s Church on Lafayette Sq.

B – 10:10 AM –  Diana Butler Bass on “A People’s  History of Christianity” – Washington Nat’l Cathedral

F, A – 11 AM, 1 PM, and 3 PM – “Louise Bourgeois: The Spider, The Mistress, and the Tangerine” documents 15 years in the artist’s life and studio.  Hirshhorn Museum

Noon – 5 PM – If the sexist pig or misogynist in you ever wanted to send a woman to a workhouse, you can visit one to which suffragettes were dispatched during the fight to gain the vote.  Music and readings will celebrate Women’s History Month.  9601 Ox Rd. in Lorton  www.workhousearts.org

B – 2 PM – Prof. Bruce Redford of Boston U. on “The Society of the Dilettanti: Grecian Taste and Roman Spirit” – E. bldg aud. of the Nat’l Gallery

L – 2 PM – NPR’s Juan Williams – People’s Congregational United Church of Christ, 4704 13th St. NW

M, A – 3 PM – a piano recital by Michael Stewart, followed by a reception and an exhibition of the large floral oil ptgs. by Jan Whitney Fisher – Metropolitan Methodist Church, 3401 Nebraska Ave. NW

B – 3 PM – Suheir Hammad on her “Breaking Poems”  at Busboys and Poets – 14th and V Sts NW, That’s “breaking” as in hip-hop, as she was a colleague of Russell Simmons.

M – 3 PM – a trio from the Smithsonian Chamber Players do Brahms and Beethoven at the McEvoy aud. of the SAAM  - 8th and G Sts. NW

 

D – 4 PM – again, “A Place of Healing” about Civil War era DC – Church of the Epiphany, 1317 G St. NW right in Metro Center -  free pkg at PMI garage next door w/validation

F – 4:30 PM redux – Nat’l Gallery E. Bldg Aud. – Oshima’s “Cruel Story of Youth”

 March 9, Monday

 A –  5-9 PM – not one but two gallery openings at Montgomery College Rockville, curated by the one and only Percy North.  Features many excellent local art personalities such as Annette Polan

6:30 – 8:30 – Mtg with city officials on area improvements in Shaw and the renovation of the famous Howard Theater at 620 T St. NW   DC Housing Finance Agency aud. 815 FL. Ave. NW

 

T – 6 and 7:30 PM – a professional stunt double will explain it all.  www.nationaltheater.org

B – 7 PM – Irish author Mary Morrisey reads from her novel “Mother of Pearl.”  Refreshments served at Flashpoint, 916 G St. NW  Another event by the great outfit Solas Nua.

March 10, Tuesday

F – 10 AM – “Sharkwater” at the Warner Theater, 513 13th St. Nw

Noon – Daniel Mark Epstein reads poetry related to Lincoln, Whittall Pavilion of the Library of Congress

M – 12:10 PM – flute and piano at the Church of the Epiphany –  1317 G Sts. NW

M – 7:30 – 6th annual lower schools music festival at the Washington Nat’l Cathedral.  Students from Sidwell, Landon, Georgetown Day, St Albans and Nat’l Cathedral School will perform. Will there be an Obama there?

March 11-22 – Environmental Film Festival    www.dcenvironmentalfilmfest.org

March 11, Wednesday

L – 11:30 AM –“ Secrets of the Lean Plate Club” by author Sally Squires  Pickford theater, Madison Bldg, Library of Congress

M – Noon – Opera selections at Harman Hall, 610 F St. NW

B – 5:30 PM – Daniel Mark Epstein on “The Lincolns: Portrait of a Marriage” SAM, 8th and F Sts, NW

F – 6:30 PM – at the AAAS, 1200 NY Ave. NW – “The Making of a Scientist” www.envirofilmfest.org

6:30 – - 9 PM – Home Tree landscaping workshop – Casey Trees . 1123 11th St. NW  reservations required, 202-349-1907

F – 7:30 PM – “Return of the Honeybee,” Carnegie Institution, 16th and P Sts. NW

March 12, Thursday –

A – 3 PM – Physician Wolfgang Ritschel on his exhibition of 35 ptgs. Stokes Library gallery room, 501 W St. NW 

6:30 PM – Annual meeting of the Historical Society of Washington DC features the great architectural historian James Goode speaking on his latest book, on the outdoor sculpture of Washington, DC. Want to know who that statue is?  Goode is the man…….    801 K St. NW – The Carnegie Library Bldg just below the new convention center…

March 14, Saturday –

M – 1:30 PM – Pianist Soyeon Lee perform classics at the Anderson House of the Society of the Cincinnati.   2118 Mass. Ave. NW   www.societyofthecincinnati.org

March 17, Tuesday -

L – 5:30 PM – The annual Revelle lecture of the Nat’l Academy of Sciences, held at the Baird aud. of the Natural History Museum.  Dr. Paul Falkowsky will speak on “The Once and Future Oceans.”  http://dels.nas.edu/osb/

March 18 -

P – 8 PM - Iraqi vet Dunya Mikhail and Vietnam vet Bruce Weigl, who channeled the nightmare of war into words.   Katzen Center at AU.  www.american.edu/academic.depts/cas/katzen/events.cfm 

***TV – 8 PM – on public TV – “State of the Oceans,” part of the excellent “Journey to Planet Earth” series, narrated by Matt Damon, and produced and written by long time DC resident star filmmakers Marilyn and Hal Weiner.

March 19 -

A – 6 – 9 PM   “Atmospheric Conditions”  the work of H. Wesley Wheeler at Nevin Kelly -http://www.nevinkellygallery.com/news/.

 March 20, Friday –

A – 11 AM – Symposium at the Nat’l Gallery of Art on Roman Culture and Art in the Bay of Naples

B – 12:30 PM –with the book in hand, Library director Ellen Clark discusses George Washington’s copy of  “A Discourse…” by Benjamin West.  at the Anderson House of the Society of the Cincinnati.   2118 Mass. Ave. NW   www.societyofthecincinnati.org

March 21, Saturday -

A – 1 PM  - Symposium (cont’d) at the Nat’l Gallery of Art on Roman Culture and Art in the Bay of Naples

A – 4:30 PM – John Waters on Cy Twombly.  McEvoy auditorium of the SAAM, 8th and G Sts. NW.  Yes, that John Waters, my Balto. friend once called by William Burroughs, “The Pope of Trash.”    See you there!

March 22, Sunday

M – 2 PM – Then new opera “Let Freedom Ring: The Story of Marian Anderson,” at the Atlas Performing Arts Center on H St.  reserve at reservations@atlasarts.org    if you don’t know the Marian Anderson story, or have never been to Atlas, do it!

M - 4 PM – The IBIS chamber group, called “compelling” by the Washington Post, and still promoted by the beauteous Donna Christenson, at the Church at Clarendon, 1210 N. Highland St., very close to the Clarendon metro

7 PM – The evolution lecture series of the Nat’l Academy of Sciences at 2100 C St. NW features Neil Shubin of the University of Chicago on “Your Inner Fish”

M - 7  PM - 2nd performance of the new opera “Let Freedom Ring: The Story of Marian Anderson,” at the Atlas Performing Arts Center on H St.  reserve at reservations@atlasarts.org    if you don’t know the Marian Anderson story, or have never been to Atlas, do it!

March 23 –

B – 6-9 PM – authorial rock star Michael Chabon at the Jack Morton aud. of GW at 805 21st St. NW  introduced by a fellow Pulitzer Prize winner, Edward P. Jones

A – 6 PM – The Mayor’s Arts Awards at the Kennedy Center.  Wonderful performers, and if the usual MC shows up – everyone’s favorite, Jim Vance – it’s guaranteed great entertainment.  www.kennedy-center.org

March 24,  Tuesday

6:30-9:30 – internet gurus for McCain and Obama at the Media and Public Affiars bldg of GW, 805 21st St. NW

March 26 -

A – 3:30 PM – Sara Greenhough in conversation with the great photographer Robert Frank.  Nat’l Gallery of Art E. Bldg. aud.

March 28

10 AM – 4 PM – Smithsonian Kite Festival   Wash. Monument Grounds www.kitefestival.org

M – 1:30 PM –Beau Soir Ensemble performs classics at the Anderson House of the Society of the Cincinnati.  2118 Mass. Ave. NW   www.societyofthecincinnati.org

March 29 -

Noon – 5 PM – Maryland Day – celebrated in Annapolis  www.annapolis.org

Tuesday, April 7 –

B – 7 PM – John Fea on his bio of Philip Vickers Fithian, one of Rev. War America’s best-known diarists.   Anderson House of the Society of the Cincinnati.  2118 Mass. Ave. NW   www.societyofthecincinnati.org

April 12 – Easter Sunday

M – Re-creation of the historic Marian Anderson concert at the Lincoln Memorial

May 21, Thursday -

T, M  - reading of the new play “The Real Anna Nicole,”  by local writing icon and guru Grace Cavalieri. Features a fine cast, including the amazing Holly Bass, at the Writers Center in Bethesda

May 25, Monday -  Memorial Day Itself

***TV – 10 PM on PBS (check local listings)  HALLOWED GROUNDS – on the 22 largely unknown but immaculate US military cemeteries overseas, each with amazing stories to tell

June 8 -

7 PM – another lecture in the “evolution ” series at the Nat’l Academy of Sciences at 2100 C St. NW 


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.